Results 2014

2014 Results

A detailed breakdown of the 2014 results is available from SPORTident HERE.

Winners photo gallery is HERE.

Whilst it is fantastic to celebrate the success of the leading runners in each course, a huge acknowledgement is also due to all the competitors who completed Berghaus Trail Chase™.

Black Course Results

Overall
1st Duncan Archer
2nd Charlie Sharpe
3rd Steve Coates
Female
1st Stephanie Kitchen
2nd Michelle Hetherington
3rd Sam Scott
1st Pair & 1st Female Pair
Sam Scott & Lucy Zirbser
1st Male Pair
Crispin Daly & Dave Suddes

 

Pos  Name  Category  Day 1  Day 2  Total
1st  Duncan Archer  M  02:44:31  01:52:23  04:36:54
2nd  Charlie Sharpe  M  02:54:29  01:53:13  04:47:42
3rd  Steve Coates  M  03:08:24  01:59:10  05:07:34
4th  Martin Indge  M  03:08:49  02:03:47  05:12:36
5th  Julian Norton  M  03:21:12  02:21:51  05:43:03
6th  David Beech  M  03:21:05  02:35:49  05:56:54
7th  Chris Lines  M  03:42:54  02:20:11  06:03:05
8th  Stephanie Kitchen  F  03:44:35  02:21:57  06:06:32
9th  Michelle Hetherington  F  03:42:52  02:24:50  06:07:42
10th  Peter Dewulf  M  03:48:51  02:29:07  06:17:58
11th  Daniel Smith  M  03:59:43  02:22:20  06:22:03
12th  Sam Scott  FPAIR  03:54:48  02:28:46  06:23:34
13th  Lucy Zirbser  FPAIR  03:54:53  02:28:44  06:23:37
14th  James Young  M  04:18:19  02:09:07  06:27:26
15th  Graham Kelly  M  03:51:51  02:36:45  06:28:36
16th  Hannah Beaumont  F  04:00:24  02:28:57  06:29:21
17th  Chris Wilcox  M  03:57:37  02:32:28  06:30:05
18th  Lucja Leonard  F  04:04:08  02:29:11  06:33:19
19th  Philip Kelly  M  04:04:04  02:30:14  06:34:18
20th  Charmaine Horsfall  F  04:13:40  02:21:09  06:34:49
21st  Crispin Daly  MPAIR  04:00:18  02:42:27  06:42:45
22nd  Dave Suddes  MPAIR  04:00:22  02:42:29  06:42:51
23rd  Gosia Wiselka  FPAIR  04:15:11  02:43:07  06:58:18
24th  Elaine Leburn  FPAIR  04:15:04  02:43:17  06:58:21
25th  Michael Clayton  M  04:51:11  02:25:35  07:16:46
26th  Marina Ranger  F  04:23:08  02:54:28  07:17:36
27th  Rebecca Bryant  F  04:49:03  02:35:56  07:24:59
28th  Angela Coates  FPAIR  04:34:48  02:58:10  07:32:58
29th  Jenni Campbell  FPAIR  04:34:45  02:58:20  07:33:05
30th  Julie Clayton  FPAIR  04:49:22  03:14:48  08:04:10
31st  Jane Hamp  FPAIR  04:49:17  03:14:54  08:04:11
32nd  Chris Dunn  MPAIR  04:47:56  03:37:22  08:25:18
33rd  Stephen Foster  MPAIR  04:48:01  03:37:29  08:25:30

Red Course Results

Overall
1st Simon Jones
2nd Madeleine Robinson
3rd Alistair Nash
Female
1st Madeleine Robinson
2nd Liz Smith
3rd = Jen Willingham
3rd = Kirsty Reade
1st Pair
Alistair Nash & Stewart Spink
1st Female Pair
Elsie Riley & Rebecca Dent
1st Mixed Pair
Matthew Fuller & Liz Smith

 

Pos  Name  Category  Day 1  Day 2  Total
1st  Simon Jones  M  02:14:06  01:33:45  03:47:51
2nd  Madeline Robinson  F  02:16:19  01:40:24  03:56:43
3rd  Alistair Nash  MPAIR  02:16:00  01:41:29  03:57:29
4th  Simon Frazer  TEAM  02:25:05  01:54:53  04:19:58
5th  Chris Tomlinson  M  02:26:40  01:54:48  04:21:28
6th  Jack Verity  TEAM  02:32:56  02:11:19  04:44:15
7th  Chris McCaw  M  02:50:03  01:56:33  04:46:36
8th  Matthew Fuller  XPAIR  02:54:53  01:55:51  04:50:44
9th  Liz Smith  XPAIR  02:55:00  01:55:47  04:50:47
10th  Oliver Reed  MPAIR  02:55:35  01:56:10  04:51:45
11th  Jen Willingham  F  02:51:37  02:01:25  04:53:02
12th  Kirsty Reade  F  02:31:53  02:22:43  04:54:36
13th  Catriona Curtis  XPAIR  02:41:51  02:14:15  04:56:06
14th  Stewart Spink  MPAIR  02:40:01  02:16:41  04:56:42
15th  Steve Jobson  M  02:45:49  02:11:02  04:56:51
16th  Juliette Norman  XPAIR  02:40:04  02:17:26  04:57:30
17th  Alan Sullivan  XPAIR  02:37:37  02:20:50  04:58:27
18th  Catherine Walker  XPAIR  02:52:34  02:09:11  05:01:45
19th  Jonathan Walker  XPAIR  02:52:38  02:09:12  05:01:50
20th  Andrew Nash  M  02:51:44  02:13:23  05:05:07
21st  Michael Priestman  XPAIR  02:55:31  02:10:26  05:05:57
22nd  Lenka Istvanova  F  02:55:48  02:10:14  05:06:02
23rd  Despina Berdeni  XPAIR  02:55:36  02:10:27  05:06:03
24th  Andy Tharme  MPAIR  02:55:53  02:11:52  05:07:45
25th  Peter Winter  M  02:57:57  02:13:13  05:11:10
26th  Tess Roebuck  F  02:58:02  02:13:13  05:11:15
27th  Ian Moir  TEAM  02:57:21  02:14:02  05:11:23
28th  Lynn Humpleby  F  03:03:05  02:12:19  05:15:24
29th  Kay McGreevy  TEAM  03:05:10  02:16:59  05:22:09
30th  Charles Gay  M  03:11:06  02:11:52  05:22:58
31st  Anne Norton  F  03:05:33  02:21:35  05:27:08
32nd  Gabriel Boulton-Oliver  M  03:10:22  02:18:20  05:28:42
33rd  Mark McKone  M  03:17:35  02:14:42  05:32:17
34th  Ewan Malone  M  03:17:30  02:14:51  05:32:21
35th  Emma Wright  XPAIR  03:10:40  02:21:46  05:32:26
36th  Ryan Hogben  XPAIR  03:10:36  02:21:55  05:32:31
37th  Alan Kitchener  M  03:16:34  02:19:49  05:36:23
38th  David O'Donnell  M  03:10:52  02:27:26  05:38:18
39th  Julie Freeman  F  03:08:40  02:30:04  05:38:44
40th  Simon Freeman  M  03:08:36  02:30:14  05:38:50
41st  Elsie Riley  FPAIR  03:04:00  02:36:02  05:40:02
42nd  Rebecca Dent  FPAIR  03:03:57  02:36:11  05:40:08
43rd  Chantelle Smith  F  03:16:53  02:27:12  05:44:05
44th  Linzi Hanlon  TEAM  03:02:07  02:44:05  05:46:12
45th  Angela Moore  F  02:59:29  02:47:34  05:47:03
46th  Duncan Kendrick  M  03:24:58  02:23:51  05:48:49
47th  Donna Bruce  F  03:26:46  02:23:15  05:50:01
48th  James Spears  XPAIR  03:20:50  02:32:22  05:53:12
49th  Inga Davidson  XPAIR  03:20:46  02:32:31  05:53:17
50th  Ruth Bartlett  XPAIR  03:30:48  02:43:04  06:13:52
51st  Michael Hetherton  M  03:32:17  02:43:01  06:15:18
52nd  Jen SlaterTwitter  F  03:27:44  02:47:59  06:15:43
53rd  Priscilla Montanez-Valle  M  03:42:33  02:48:27  06:31:00
54th  Mick Rae  M  03:42:38  02:48:31  06:31:09
55th  Sam Crossley  M  02:31:10  04:00:30  06:31:40
56th  James Dale  M  04:01:39  02:34:44  06:36:23
57th  Melanie Padgham  XPAIR  03:47:44  02:51:49  06:39:33
58th  David Parke  XPAIR  03:48:05  02:51:53  06:39:58
59th  Gina Bailey  F  04:06:23  02:50:21  06:56:44
   Rebecca Routledge  FPAIR  03:28:19  dnf  -
   Jeremy Wright  TEAM  02:32:29  dnf  -
   Elizabeth Risdon  FPAIR  03:28:22  dnf  -

Blue Course Results

Overall
1st Christian McGill
2nd Peter Downes
3rd Martin Done
Female
1st Caitlin Pearson
2nd Terrie Walmsley
3rd Catherine Speakman
1st Pair & 1st Mixed Pair
Neil & Terrie Walmsley
1st Female Pair
Catherine & Clare Canty
1st Male Pair
David Chandler & Shaun Eglen

 

Pos  Name  Category  Day 1  Day 2  Total
1st  Christian McGill  M  01:32:12  01:00:23  02:32:35
2nd  Peter Downes  M  01:35:12  00:58:10  02:33:22
3rd  Martin Done  M  01:35:38  00:59:53  02:35:31
4th  Caitlin Pearson  F  01:32:53  01:05:38  02:38:31
5th  Terrie Walmsley  XPAIR  01:36:52  01:03:00  02:39:52
6th  Ben Foster  M  01:39:23  01:02:23  02:41:46
7th  Thomas Peacock  M  01:43:05  00:59:04  02:42:09
8th  Neil Walmsley  XPAIR  01:43:18  01:00:27  02:43:45
9th  Catherine Speakman  F  01:42:20  01:03:51  02:46:11
10th  Lianne Young  F  01:46:08  01:07:18  02:53:26
11th  Joe O'Connell  M  01:43:39  01:12:37  02:56:16
12th  David Chandler  MPAIR  01:44:08  01:15:27  02:59:35
13th  Shaun Eglen  MPAIR  01:44:12  01:15:24  02:59:36
14th  Muhibur Rahman  M  01:52:52  01:10:10  03:03:02
15th  Carey Young  F  01:52:46  01:11:16  03:04:02
16th=  Catherine Canty  FPAIR  01:53:21  01:14:09  03:07:30
16th=  Richard Wright  XPAIR  01:53:11  01:14:19  03:07:30
18th  Sian Kneller  XPAIR  01:53:18  01:14:17  03:07:35
19th  Clare Canty  FPAIR  01:53:16  01:14:22  03:07:38
20th  Jodie Peary  F  01:59:38  01:17:02  03:16:40
21st  Luke O'Connor  M  02:06:48  01:23:01  03:29:49
22nd  Amanda Duffy  F  02:10:04  01:27:24  03:37:28
23rd  Jeni Lewthwaite  FPAIR  02:15:43  01:25:15  03:40:58
24th  Jennifer Sanders  FPAIR  02:15:50  01:25:17  03:41:07
25th  Jamie Clear  M  02:12:54  01:38:46  03:51:40
26th=  Christopher Pringle  MPAIR  02:25:33  01:27:11  03:52:44
26th=  Andrew Pringle  MPAIR  02:25:37  01:27:07  03:52:44
28th  Felicity Worsfold  FPAIR  02:32:42  01:29:27  04:02:09
29th  Leticia Bernado  F  02:33:41  01:30:19  04:04:00
30th  Sarah Hewitt  FPAIR  02:32:39  01:47:01  04:19:40
31st  James Baker  M  01:20:01  03:02:43  04:22:44
32nd  Liam Swann  M  01:24:01  02:59:19  04:23:20
33rd  Kathryn Armstrong  F  02:33:45  02:00:37  04:34:22
34th  Laura Brocklehurst  F  02:34:13  02:00:12  04:34:25
35th  Sally Dickson  F  02:34:16  02:00:11  04:34:27